|
Meeting Date:
|
|
Category:
|
|
Type:
|
|
Subject:
|
Recognition of 2021 DECA & FBLA State Winners and National Qualifiers |
|
|
Strategic Plan Alignment:
|
|
Enclosure:
|
|
File Attachment:
|
|
Summary:
|
The Board of Education is asked to give recognition the 2020 State DECA and FBLA National Qualifiers: • FBLA State Finalists: o Sophia Johnson, placed in the top 10 in Public Speaking o Evan Woodka-Kelly won the State Championship in Introduction to Information Technology Testing, 1st Place o Rachel Appenzeller, 4th place in Cybersecurity Testing o Andrew Zhang, 1st place State Championship in Advertising Testing, 1st Place o Santana Reyes,3rd place in Cybersecurity Testing o Nadia Jackson and Andrew Li , 3rd place in the Colorado Business Ethics Competitive Event Presentation and Testing; they also earned their Digital Business Ethics Badges from Colorado MBA Research o Aidan Martinez placed in the top 10 in Business Calculations and was also elected by a group of FBLA peers across Colorado to become the District 6 FBLA State Officer for next year. He will manage 25 other schools across Colorado Springs, Fountain, and Pueblo; as well as host the District Leadership Conference and Co-host next year’s State Leadership Conference. • Skills USA and Criminal Justice Program Molly Matic, Rebecka Underwood, and Simonia Alieres, 2nd Place at the SkillsUSA State Competition for Crime Scene Investigation o Jillian Martellaro, National Qualifier for the T Shirt Design Skills Contest, she is the State Champion, 1st Place o Lindsey Crowell placed in the top 3 for the National Pin/T Shirt SkillsUSA Logo Design Contest • Pro Start o Hadley Perry,1st Place, Valentine’s Day Menu Contest o Dominic Armijo, 2nd Place, Valentine’s Day Menu Contest o Monique Archuleta , 3rd Place Valentine’s Day Menu Contest • FCCLA Competition: o Salma Valdez,1st Place in FCCLA Promotion and Publicization o Monique Archuleta and Neveah Trujillo, 2nd Place in Event Management o Jrell Jaquez and Dominic Armijo, 2nd Place in Sports Nutrition o Hadley Perry,1st Place in Culinary Math o Jenna Baca, 1st Place in Food Innovations o Tyson Hancock Hill won 2nd Place in Hospitality Tourism and Recreation • DECA o Brittney Byrd and Marli Terry, 3rd Place in the Chapter Excellence Team Project at State o Kristen Williams and Leyah Martinez, 5th Place in Franchise Business Plan and also competed at ICDC o Evan Smith elected as the State Officer of DECA District 9 o Pueblo East High School placed 1st in the Campaign for Children’s Hospital raising the most money in the state o Nadia Jackson Placed in the Top 10 of Hotel and Lodging Management o Andrew Zhang Placed in the Top 10 of Quick Serve Restaurant Management • Business o Andrew Zhang, Aidan Martinez, and Nadia won the 1st place Cash Prize at the Entrepreneurship Competition |
|
|
Funding:
|
|
Recommendation
|
The Board of Education gives recognition the 2020 State DECA and FBLA National Qualifiers as information contained in the May 18, 2021 Board materials. |
|
|
Approvals:
|
Recommended By: |
Signed By: |
|
Marci Imes - Executive Director of Secondary Education & CTE |
|
Signed By: |
|
Suzanne Morey - Assistant Superintendent for Teaching & Learning |
|
Signed By: |
|
Charlotte Macaluso - Superintendent |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|